Privacy Policy - Growth Giant Pty Ltd

1. Introduction

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Growth Giant Pty Ltd (Growth Giant) collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) of the https://growthgiant.com.au/ website (“Site”). This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by Growth Giant.

In this Privacy Policy, Personal Information is any information about a person where their identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained. 

2. What this Policy is about

This Policy explains the key measures we have taken to implement the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles. This Privacy Policy describes how Growth Giant collects, uses, discloses and stores Personal Information that it collects on this Site and third party websites. 

This Policy represents the default position that Growth Giant will take in its treatment of Personal Information. Growth Giant will treat all Personal Information in a manner consistent with this Policy unless a User provides consent otherwise.

3. Collection and user of Personal Information

Growth Giant may collect and use Users Personal Information for the following purposes:

  1. To improve our Site – we may use feedback Users provide to improve our Site and services.
  2. To send periodic emails – we may use information provided by Users to send them information and updates about Growth Giant’s services. 

4. Disclosure of Personal Information

Growth Giant may share Personal Information with employees, subcontractors, suppliers and affiliates of Growth Giant on a need to know basis. Access to Personal Information will be revoked within a reasonable timeframe of access no longer being required.

Occasionally, Growth Giant may also use Personal Information for other purposes or share Personal Information with an organisation because:

  • we believe it is necessary to protect the rights, property or personal safety of a User;

  • we believe it is necessary to do so to prevent or help detect fraud or serious credit infringements – for example, we may share information with other, credit reporting agencies, law enforcement agencies and fraud prevention units; or

  • we believe it is necessary to protect the interests of Growth Giant – for example, disclosure to a Court in the event of legal action to which Growth is a party.

Growth Giant may also disclose Personal Information to third party organisations for marketing purposes.

When we share information with other organisations and service providers as set out above, we do so in accordance with this Policy. To the extent that these organisations and service providers gain access to Personal Information, their use is governed by the rules set out in the Privacy Act 1988.

5. Cookies

We wish to provide Users with a positive user experience. To do so, Growth Giant may use ‘cookies’ collected on our Site. ‘Cookies’ are alphanumeric identifiers that are stored by the web browser on a computer’s hard-drive that enable our system to recognise a visitor to the Site.

Cookies help Growth Giant to track basic visitor information on our Site for the purposes of optimising the design of our systems and optimising our marketing activities. We may also use memory-based cookies in support of authenticating the user of the Mobile App. Cookies may also be used so we can provide personalised information to Users based on preferences they have indicated by using the Site.

6. Confidentiality and data security

The Site has been built with modern web development methods. Personal Information collected is stored on secure servers. Growth Giant will use reasonable endeavours to ensure that overseas third parties receiving any Personal Information comply with Australian privacy law.

We take all reasonable steps to manage data stored on our servers to ensure data security and to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of Personal Information.

Physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards have been implemented in order to protect Personal Information, however, although we take all care to respect and protect Personal Information, we will not accept any responsibility for any unauthorised use.

7. Sharing Personal Information

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users’ Personal Information to others. We may use third party service providers to help us operate our business and the Site or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. 

8. Acceptance of these terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.